top of page
PP_LogoP-01.png
  • Gris Icono de Instagram
  • Gris Facebook Icono
  • Gris Icono de YouTube
logo blanco prensa polo.png
  • Foto del escritorprensapolo

Valiente came back and won the CV Whitney Cup for the fourth time


The C.V. Whitney Cup, the first tournament of the Gauntlet of Polo,de a series of three 22-goal tournaments hosted by the National Polo Center - Wellington (NPC) in Wellington, Florida, it is over. Making its inaugural debut at NPC, the C.V. Whitney Cup will be followed by the USPA Gold Cup and the U.S. Open Polo Championship.


After a great final, which marked the return of the Valiente team and its fourth victory in the competition, this important competition concluded on Sunday, February 26. Adolfo Cambiaso and Bob Jornayvaz team beat Pilot, with Facundo Pieres and Curtis Pilot, by 10 to 9. Peke González was the MVP of the match.

The winner of the C.V. Whitney Cup received $50,000. 10-goalers competing this year included Hilario Ulloa (Park Place), 2022 USPA Gold Cup and U.S. Open Polo Championship champion Facundo Pieres (Pilot), and now eight-time C.V. Whitney Cup champion (1991, 1995, 1996, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2018) Adolfo Cambiaso.

Final match review On Demand:




Pictures by Juana Criado



Teams Bracket I Scone (22) - Cody Ellis (4), David “Pelon” Stirling (9), David Paradice (0), Poroto Cambiaso (9) Pilot - Curtis Pilot (0), Facundo Pieres (10), Matias Torres Zavaleta (8), TBA Dazos (21) - David Farache (0), Dylan Rossiter (6), Nicolas “Nico” Pieres (9), Santi Torres (6)

Bracket II La Elina (22) - Jared Zenni (6), Jeff Hall (6), Matt Coppola (5), Nico Escobar (5) Valiente (22) - Adolfo Cambiaso (10), Bob Jornayvaz (0), Lucas “Luckitas” Criado (6), Mariano “Peke” Gonzalez (6) Aspen (22) - Francisco “Pancho” Bensadon (7), Nicolas “Nico” Saenz (5), Rufino Bensadon (8), Stewart Armstrong (2)

Bracket III Two Trees Polo (21) - Juan Sanchez Elia (5), Mariano Aguerre (7), Miguel Novillo Astrada (8), Will Johnston (1) Shack Attack - Matias Magrini (7), Santiago Toccalino (8), Santino Magrini (4), TBA La Fe (22) - Francisco Elizalde (9), Louis Devaleix (1), Lucas Diaz Alberdi (6), Robi Bilbao (6)

Bracket IV Dutta Corp/Show+ (22) - Joaquin Avendaño (4), Mariano “Nino” Obregon (6), Timmy Dutta* (4), Tomas Garcia del Rio (8) Tamera (22) - Alejandro Poma (1), Diego Cavanagh (9), Pedrinho “Pedro” Zacharias (7), Segundo Saravi (5) Park Place (22) - Hilario Ulloa (10), Juan Britos (9), Andrey Borodin (0), Jason Wates (3)

Fixture and results Sunday, February 12 10:00am ET- Scone 12 vs. Pilot 13 12:30pm ET- Dutta Corp/Show+ 7 vs. Tamera 10

Monday, February 13 11:00am ET - La Elina 6 vs. Valiente 11 3:00pm ET - Two Trees 10 vs. Shack Attack 13


Wednesday, February 15 11:00am ET - Scone 17 vs. Dazos 7 3:00pm ET - Dutta Corp/Show 11 vs. Park Place 12


Thursday, February 16 11:00am ET - La Elina 15 vs. Aspen 12 3:00pm ET- Two Trees 10 vs. La Fe 14


Saturday, February 18 11:00am ET - Pilot 10 vs. Dazos 9 3:00pm ET - Tamera 11 vs. Park Place 13


Sunday, February 19 12:30pm ET - Shack Attack 16 vs. La Fe 15 3:00pm ET - Valiente 17 vs. Aspen 12


Wednesday, February 22 Semifinal - Valiente 12 vs Park Place 10 Thursday, February 23 Semifinal - Pilot 12 vs Shack Attack 11


Sunday, February 26 3pm – C.V. Whitney Cup Final - Pilot 9 - Valiente 10

Valiente 2-3, 5-3, 6-4, 8-6, 9-8 y 10-9


Awards MVP: Peke González

BBP Polo Argentino: Mega Espía by Facundo Pieres

BPP USPA: Carpacho, by Peke González




Commenti


bottom of page