top of page
PP_LogoP-01.png
  • Gris Icono de Instagram
  • Gris Facebook Icono
  • Gris Icono de YouTube
logo blanco prensa polo.png
  • Foto del escritorprensapolo

After a great final, Scone was crowned champion of the USPA Gold Cup


The USPA Gold Cup is the second 22-goal tournament of the Florida high-goal season and the second leg in the Gauntlet of Polo, hosted by the National Polo Center - Wellington (NPC) in Wellington, Florida. Making its inaugural debut at NPC, the USPA Gold Cup is preceded by the C.V. Whitney Cup and will be followed by the U.S. Open Polo Championship.


The final took place at the National Polo Center Wellington, in Wellington, Florida, on Sunday March 26. Poroto was Scone's leading scorer in the 8-6 victory over Facundo Pieres' Pilot, the defending champion. Scone, the team of Australian player David Paradice, received a goal due to a handicap as Tomás Panelo (8) returned to replace the injured Pelón Stirling (9).

FINAL MATCH REVIEW

  • Scone (8): David Paradice, 0; Adolfo Cambiaso (h.), 9; Tomás Panelo, 8, y Cody Ellis, 4. Total: 21.

  • Pilot (6): Curtis Pilot, 0; Matias Gonzalez, 4; Facundo Pieres, 10, y Matias Torres Zavaleta, 8. Total: 22.

  • Progression: Scone, (1-0) 2-0, 3-1, 4-3, 7-4, 7-5, 8-6.

  • MVP: Tomás Panelo.

  • BPP: Cabe Bailarina, by A.Cambiaso (h.).

  • BPP Polo Argentino: Cabe Bailarina, by A.Cambiaso (h.).

Pictures by David Lominska / USPA (Playoffs and QF)


Pictures by Agus Fonda / Global Polo (Group Stage)


Bracket I

Aspen (22) - Stewart Armstrong (2), Nico Saenz (5), Rufino Bensadon (8), Pancho Bensadon (7)

Dazos (21) - David Farache (0), Dylan Rossiter (6), Nico Pieres (9), Santi Torres (6)

Pilot (22) - Curtis Pilot (0), Matias Gonzalez (4), Facundo Pieres (10), Matias Torres Zavaleta (8)


Bracket II

Shack (22) - Santino Magrini (4), Keko Magrini (5), Santi Toccalino (8), Nacho Viana (5)

La Fe (22) - Louis Devaleix (1), Lucas Diaz Alberdi (6), Francisco Elizalde (9), Robi Bilbao (6)

Park Place (22) - Andrey Borodin (0), Juan Britos (9), Hilario Ulloa (10), Jason Wates (3)

Bracket III

Dutta Corp/Show+ (22) - Timmy Dutta (4), Joaquin Avendaño (4), Tomas Garcia del Rio (8), Mariano Obregon (6)

La Elina (22) - Jared Zenni (6), Jeff Hall (6), Matt Coppola (5), Nico Escobar (5)

Valiente (22) - Bob Jornayvaz (0), Peke Gonzalez (6), Luckitas Criado (6), Adolfo Cambiaso (10)

Bracket IV

Scone (22) - David Paradice (0), Poroto Cambiaso (9), Pelon Stirling (9), Cody Ellis (4)

Two Trees Polo (21) - Will Johnston (1), Juan Sanchez Elia (5), Mariano Aguerre (7), Miguel Novillo Astrada (8)


Bracket V

Shack 2 (tbc) - Matias Magrini (7), Martin Valent (3), Kris Kampsen (6), TBC

Tamera (22) - Alejandro Poma (1), Segundo Saravi (5), Diego Cavanagh (9), Pedrinho Zacharias (7)


Schedule

Thursday March 2

Shack Attack 2 9 vs. La Fe 18

Aspen 8 vs Dazos Bracket 7

Friday March 3

Two Trees by Jeffries 10 vs. Shack Attack 14

La Elina 10 vs. Dutta Corp/Show + 8

Saturday March 4

Scone 9 vs. Tamera 8

Sunday March 5

Dazos 10 vs. Pilot 12

Shack Attack 2 8 vs. Park Place 15

Monday, March 6

Dutta Corp/Show + 6 vs. Valiente 11

Tuesday March 7

Two Trees by Jeffries 4 vs. Scone 18

Tamera 9 vs. Shack Attack 12 Wednesday March 8

12pm Aspen 12 vs. Piltot 11

Thursday March 9

1pm La Elina 11 vs, Valiente 16

3pm La Fe 10 vs. Park Place 11

Saturday March 11

12pm Playoff - Two Trees by Jeffries 5 vs. Pilot 10

Sunday March 12

11am Playoff - Shack Attack 2 12 vs. Aspen 11

4pm Playoff - Dazos 11 vs. La Fe 12

Monday March 13

11am Playoff - Shack Attack 5 vs. Dutta Corp/Show + 7

4pm Playoff - La Elina 13 vs. Tamera 12

Friday March 17

11am Quarterfinal - Pilot 13 vs. Valiente 12

5pm Quarterfinal - Shack Attack 2 5 vs. Dutta Corp/Show + 10

Saturday March 18

11am Quarterfinal - La Fe 9 vs. Scone 13

5pm Quarterfinal - Park Place 12 vs. La Elina 11

Sunday March 19

Wednesday March 22

11am Semifinal - Dutta Corp/Show + 10 vs. Scone 14

4pm Semifinal - Pilot 15 vs. Park Place 14

Sunday March 26

3pm Final of the 2023 USPA Gold Cup

SCONE 9 vs. PILOT 8

Final will be livestreamed on the USPA Polo Network



コメント


bottom of page